FAQs: British Citizenship

Please note that the above questions and answers have been prepared from the emails, telephone calls and actual cases that we have dealt and have therefore not provided any names and addresses in order to keep cleint confidentiality. 

Question:
I have recently obtained indefinite leave to remain in the UK on the basis of residing in the UK for a complete 5-year period in the Tier 2 General Visa (currently known as a Skilled Worker Visa). My question is regarding my child who was born in the UK before I got ILR. Do I now need to make an indefinite leave to remain application for my son as well?

Answer:
No. You do not need to make a separate application for your child now. Your child can be registered as a British Citizen (under section 1 of the 1981 British Nationality Act) as he was born in the UK to a parent who now has ILR in the UK. You, however, can only apply for British Citizenship once you have completed 12 months after the grant of your ILR and this will be by way of naturalization as a British citizen.

Question:
I am a male British Citizen and my daughter was born in the UK in April 2006 from a relationship with my unmarried partner. My partner is from Ukraine and has not got any visa here. My question is regarding my daughter: can I apply for her British passport?

Answer:
Please note that any children born out of wedlock before 1st July 2006 would take the nationality of the mother only. So, your daughter would take the Ukrainian nationality of her mother and cannot therefore apply for a British passport. However, if you get married with your partner, your daughter will become legitimized and can take your nationality.  You can also apply for your daughter to be registered as a British citizen at the discretion of the Home Office and this would normally be granted.

Question:
I am an American, born in New York in 1982. My mother is British, but she did not get me a British passport when I was born, as she was in the process of divorcing from my American father when I was born and we moved to another country straight after I was born. Although I am over 18 now, I believe I can still obtain British citizenship.  Is this true?

Answer:
Yes under Section 4C of the 1981 British Nationality Act, you are able to register as a British citizen if your mother was British at the time of your birth, and you were born outside the UK  before 1983. This provision was introduced in order to even up the previous imbalance in nationality law, whereby only British fathers could pass on British citizenship to their children. It does not matter if your parents were married/unmarried/divorced at the time of your birth.

Question:
I am a British Overseas Citizen,  and was born in a former British colony (Sierra Leone) in 1954. I now live in South Africa, but do not hold South African citizenship. I believe I can now apply to be registered as a full British citizen as I hold no other nationality or citizenship.  Is this correct?

Answer:
Yes, that is right. Provided that you only hold British Overseas citizenship and do not hold, and have never held, any other nationality or citizenship, you can be registered as a full British citizen under section 4B of the 1981 British Nationality Act.  The other requirement is that you must not have ever given up any other nationality/citizenship nor lost any nationality/citizenship through either action or inaction. Sometimes it is possible to be deemed to be a citizen of another country even though you never applied for the citizenship of that country. You would need to provide proof of where/when you were born and you would also need to obtain a letter from the authorities of the country where you were born confirming that you never applied for, nor were granted, the citizenship of that country.

Still have questions?

Contact us